Face Age
Core Feature

One selfie. Every concern your shopper has.

A quiz asks shoppers to describe their skin. Face Age shows them their skin — then names the product that fixes what it found. Skin health, skin age, and 13 concerns scored the moment a photo is captured.

  • Pharmazone
  • OrionXO
  • Chrissie
  • Skinsos
  • Embryolisse
  • SoloSkin
  • Momirov Cosmetics
Why it converts

The diagnosis happens on their own face

A checkbox quiz asks shoppers to guess what their skin needs. Face Age looks — and marks every concern it finds right on their selfie, scored on its own.

Because the evidence is in front of them, the product you recommend next isn't a suggestion. It's the answer to something they just saw.

  1. 01

    No guessing, no long forms

    One photo replaces a dozen questions. Skin health, skin age and every concern appear the moment the photo is accepted.

  2. 02

    Some answers only work as pictures

    Dark circles, redness and pores are highlighted where they are on the face — a shopper understands it in a second.

  3. 03

    It's your scanner, not ours

    Brand color, layout and language follow your store, so the analysis feels like part of your site.

Every skin problem

13 concerns, each one found and shown

Every card below is a real result from the same selfie — the overlay, the score and the explanation your shoppers see.

Showing all 13 concerns

  • Fine Wrinkles4%

    Fine Wrinkles

    “Fine Lines”

    Fine wrinkles are the delicate, shallow lines or creases that gradually form as a natural part of the ageing process. They add a subtle texture to the skin and reflect its history over time.

  • Eye Wrinkles4%

    Eye Wrinkles

    “Eye Creases”

    Eye wrinkles are the small lines that form around the eyes, frequently brought on by repetitive facial expressions and the natural ageing process, lending a characteristic character to one’s expression.

  • Deep Wrinkles24%

    Deep Wrinkles

    “Severe Lines”

    Deep wrinkles are more pronounced folds or lines in the skin. They usually develop from a combination of ageing and a loss of collagen, leading to a more marked, creased appearance.

  • Dark Circle25%

    Dark Circle

    “Under-eye Shadows”

    Dark circles are the discoloured areas under the eyes, typically arising from lack of sleep, stress, or allergies. They appear as persistent shadows that can give the face a tired look.

  • Eye Bag9%

    Eye Bag

    “Puffy Eyes”

    Eye bags refer to the slight swellings or puffiness beneath the eyes. They often develop with age due to the weakening of the surrounding tissues, resulting in a subtle, drooping appearance.

  • Pores14%

    Pores

    “Skin Openings”

    Pores are the tiny openings on the surface of the skin. When these become enlarged or blocked, they can lead to issues such as acne or uneven skin texture.

  • Pigment5%

    Pigment

    “Tiny Spots”

    Pigment refers to the natural colouration of the skin. It can be influenced by factors such as sun exposure and hormonal changes, resulting in variations in skin tone or the appearance of spots.

  • Redness32%

    Redness

    “Flushed skin”

    Redness refers to the appearance of a flushed or inflamed skin tone, often resulting from increased blood flow near the surface. This can be triggered by irritation, inflammation, allergies, or conditions such as rosacea.

  • Oiliness36%

    Oiliness

    “Greasy Skin”

    Oiliness is characterised by an overproduction of sebum, the skin’s natural oil. This condition gives the skin a shiny or greasy look and can contribute to acne or enlarged pores if not properly managed.

  • Dryness12%

    Dryness

    “Dehydration”Beta

    Dryness describes a skin condition where the skin lacks sufficient moisture. It often feels tight, rough, or flaky, and can be a result of environmental conditions, ageing, or inadequate hydration.

  • Sagginess4%

    Sagginess

    “Loose Skin”Beta

    Sagginess is characterised by a loss of skin firmness and elasticity, often due to ageing and the effects of gravity. This condition results in a drooping or slack appearance, as the skin gradually loses its youthful tightness.

  • Dullness15%

    Dullness

    “Lack of Radiance”Beta

    Dullness describes a lack of natural radiance or brightness in the skin. Often caused by a build-up of dead skin cells, dehydration, or environmental stressors, it leaves the complexion looking tired and lacklustre.

  • AcneNone found

    Acne

    “Pimple”

    Acne is a common skin condition marked by the presence of pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads. It typically arises from an excess of oil production combined with bacteria on the skin.

Photo check

A bad photo never becomes a bad score

Before the camera takes the picture, Face Age checks the light, the angle and where the face sits in the frame. Uploaded photos are validated too — and the shopper is told exactly what to fix.

  • Your image is blurry
  • You have glasses
  • The light on your face is not suitable
  • The face is not neutral (You may have a smile)
  • There is probably something on the surface of the facial skin (hair or piercing)
Capabilities

Everything the analysis does, out of the box

Skin Health87%Fair
Skin Age44

Skin health & skin age

Two headline numbers shoppers understand instantly — and merchants can hide skin age if it doesn't fit their brand.

  • Fine Wrinkles 4%
  • Eye Wrinkles 4%
  • Deep Wrinkles 24%
  • Dark Circle 25%
  • Eye Bag 9%
  • Pores 14%
  • Pigment 5%
  • Redness 32%
  • Oiliness 36%
  • Dryness 12%
  • Sagginess 4%
  • Dullness 15%

Skin info at a glance

A radar of every percentage concern plus a tag for each score, in the shopper's results.

  • 468-point face mesh

    Landmarks are mapped before scoring, so every overlay lands on the right part of the face.

  • Photo quality checks

    Lighting, a straight look and face position are checked live; blurry or obstructed photos are flagged before scoring.

  • Camera or upload

    Shoppers take a selfie in the browser or drag & drop a JPEG or PNG — both are on by default.

  • Three kinds of overlays

    Lines for wrinkles, outlined areas for the eye zone, heatmaps for diffuse concerns like dryness.

  • Beta concerns, your call

    Dryness, sagginess and dullness are marked beta and left out of the face overview — they still get their own score.

  • 40 languages

    The scanner ships in 40 languages, including Arabic, Persian, Hebrew and Urdu.

  • Your brand color

    Set one base color and the scanner, buttons and highlights follow it.

Placement

Wherever your shoppers start

Place it as a section, popup or widget — with the SDK, a plugin or the Shopify app — and it follows your theme.

  • As a page section

    Embed the scanner on your home page or a landing page as a full section.

  • As a popup

    A floating button opens the scan in a modal on any page of your store.

  • In your theme

    Theme blocks show results on product pages, in the cart and in the customer account.

Integrations

Works with your tools

Connect the platforms you already use to enrich every scan and quiz with real customer data.

See all integrations
  • Klaviyo
  • HubSpot
  • Mailchimp
  • Shopify
  • Email
  • Google Analytics
  • Facebook Pixel
  • Omnisend
  • Webhook

The AI scan is uncannily accurate and shoppers trust it more than a static quiz. Our routine-builder conversion is up over 20% since launch.

Devon AshworthHead of Growth, Pharmazone
Face Age results+30%Average conversion lift
FAQ

Skin analysis, answered

13 concerns: fine wrinkles, eye wrinkles, deep wrinkles, dark circles, eye bags, pores, pigment, redness, oiliness, dryness, sagginess, dullness and acne. Dryness, sagginess and dullness are currently in beta.

Their skin health and skin age, a slider of every concern with its score, and each concern highlighted on their own photo — then one tap to the products that match.

Lighting, looking straight and face position are checked live before the photo is taken. If an uploaded photo is blurry, poorly lit or obstructed, the shopper is told why and asked to retake it.

No. Photos are analyzed in real time over HTTPS and immediately discarded — never written to disk, stored or sold.

Yes. Camera and upload are both enabled by default; uploads accept JPEG, JPG and PNG.

You map each product to the concerns it treats and the severity it suits, once. Face Age then matches every scan to those products automatically.

Keep exploring

Core Feature

Ready to add this to your store?

Add it to your site in minutes — with the SDK, a plugin or the Shopify app — or let the team build the whole system for you in 14 days.

Choose which cookies Face Age can use on this site. You can change this any time from “Cookie preferences” in the footer. Privacy Policy